Diane Ballweg Winterfest 2019 Repertoire

Saturday, February 16, 2019, Mills Hall
4:00 pm Youth Orchestra
With Guest Artist Amitai Vardi, clarinet

Saturday, March 2, 2019, Mills Hall
11:30 am Opus One & Sinfonietta
1:30 pm Concert Orchestra
4:00 pm Harp Ensemble & Philharmonia Orchestra

Tickets: $10 adults, $5 youth 18 & under, available at the door 45 minutes prior to each concert.


Youth Orchestra

Kyle Knox, Conductor

Three Dances El sombrero de tres picos (The Three-Cornered Hat)

  1. The Neighbors
  2. Millers Dance ( Farruca)
  3. Final Dance
Manuel de Falla (1876-1946)

Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra Op. 26
Amitai Vardi, clarinet
Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826)

Slavonic Dances Op. 46

No. 1 in C major (Furiant)
No. 3 in A♭major (Polka)
No. 4 in F major (Sousedská)
No. 6 in D major (Sousedská)
No. 7 in C minor (Skočná)
No. 8 in G minor (Furiant)

Antonin Dvořák (1841-1904)

Opus One

Erin Barnard, Conductor
March of the Meistersingers
Richard Wagner (1813-1883)
Arr. Sandra Dackow
Ash Grove
Traditional Welsh
Arr. Michael Hopkins
Antagonist
Larry Clark (B.1963)
Honor and Glory
Soon Hee Newbold (B. 1974)
Dance of the Tumblers from “The Snow Maidens”
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908)
Arr. Sandra Dackow
The Incredibles
Michael Giacchino (B. 1967)
Arr. John Moss

Sinfonietta

Geri Hamilton, Conductor
Classical Symphony
Sergei Prokofiev (1891-1953)
Arr. Carrie Lane Gruselle
Andantino from Symphony No. 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Arr. Robert Sieving
Pictures at an Exhibition
Modest Mussorgsky (1839-1881)
Arr. Carrie Lane Gruselle

Concert Orchestra

Christine Mata Eckel, Conductor
Emperor Waltz, Op. 437
Johann Strauss Jr. (1825-1899)
Ed. Clark McAlister
Yorkshire Ballad
James Barnes (B. 1949)
Symphonie Antique
Emma Lou Diemer (B. 1927)
Triumphant March from Sympony No. 6 3rd mvt.
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Arr. Jim Higgins

Harp Ensemble

Jenny DeRoche, Director
Valse Bleue
Alfred Margis (1874-1913)
Arr. Shari Pack
Variations on “When the Saints Go Marching In”
Traditional
Arr. Frank Voltz

Philharmonia Orchestra

Michelle Kaebisch, Conductor
Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila

Mikhail Glinka (1804-1857)
March and Procession to Bacchus from Sylvia

Léo Delibes (1836-1891)
Arr. Merle J. Isaac
Carmen Suite No. 1 and No. 2

  1. Prélude
  2. Aragonaise
  3. Séguedille
  4. Les Toréadors
  5. Habanera
  6. Chanson du Toreador
  7. Danse Bohème
Georges Bizet (1838-1875)

 

Support WYSO

Click to make a secure online donation.

Shop AmazonSmile

Support WYSO programs when you shop AmazonSmile!

Stay In Touch

Sign up to receive our newsletter and/or emails on concerts and special events.