Eugenie Mayer Bolz Family Spring Concerts Repertoire

Saturday May 19, 2018 & Sunday, May 20, 2018

Mills Concert Hall
UW-Madison Humanities Building
455 N. Park Street, Madison, WI

Concert tickets are $10 for adults/$5 for youth 18 and under, and are available at the door 45 minutes prior to each concert.

Saturday, May 19, 2018, 1 pm

Harp Ensemble
Jennifer DeRoche, Director
Ryley Busch, Suraya Gade, Sadie Smith, Elsa Zank


The Ash Grove
Arr. Jennifer Pratt-Walter
La Curaracha
Arr. Denise Grupp-Verbon
A Scott Joplin Montage
Arr. Frank Voltz

Concert Orchestra
Christine Mata Eckel, Conductor


Beseda (Czech Dance Suite)
Arr. Robert Bauernschmidt
Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda
Amilcare Ponchielli (1834-1886)
Ed. Steven L. Rosenhaus
Russian Sailors Dance from The Red Poppy
Reinhold Glière (1875-1956)
Arr. Merle J. Isaac
Galop (CanCan) from Orpheus in the Underworld
Jacques Offenbach (1819-1880)
Ed. Clark McAlister

Sinfonietta
Mark Leiser, Conductor


The Legend of Duffy’s Cut
Bob Phillips (B. 1953)
Curse of the Rosin Eating Zombies from Outer Space 
Richard Meyer (B. 1957)
Oblivion
With Special Guest Kenny Leiser, Violin
Astor Piazzolla (1921 – 1992)
Arr. Smith
The Idylls of Pegasus
Richard Meyer (B. 1957)
Tuxedo Junction
Erskine Hawkins (1914 – 1993)
To Tame the Raging Rapids
Brian Balmages (B. 1976)

Saturday, May 19, 2018, 4 pm

Percussion Ensemble
Vicki Jenks, Director


Sisyphus Phoenix
Dalton McLaughlin (B. 2000)
Londonderry Aire (aka “Danny Boy”)
Traditional

Philharmonia Orchestra
Michelle Kaebisch, Conductor


An Outdoor Overture
Aaron Copland (1900-1990)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Zigeunerweisen
Ellen Zhou, Violin
2017-2018 Philharmonia Orchestra Concerto Competition Winner
Pablo de Sarasate (1844-1908)
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
I.  Allegro molto Appasionato
Ava Kenney, Violin
2017-2018 Philharmonia Orchestra Concerto Competition Winner
Felix Mendelssohn (1809 – 1847)
Danzón No. 2
Arturo Márquez (B. 1950)

Sunday, May 20, 2018, 2 pm

Opus One
Geri Hamilton, Conductor


Chinesse Folk Fontasy
James Curnow (B. 1943)
The Haunted Carousel
Soon Hee Newbold (B. 1974)
“It Is Well With My Soul”
Philip Bliss (1838 – 1876)
Arr. Carrie Lane Gruselle
Gauntlet
Doug Spata (B. 1975)
March Slav
Side-by-side with Youth Orchestra string players
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840 – 1893)
Arr. Carrie Lane Gruselle

Youth Orchestra
James Smith, Conductor
John J. Frautschi Youth Orchestra Condcutor Chair


Little Suite No. 2, Op. 78
I. Overture, Allegro moderato
II. Ballad, Andantino
III. Dance, Vivace
Malcolm Arnold (1921-2006)
Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 107
I. Allegretto
Morty Lee, Cello
2017-2018 Youth Orchestra Concerto Competition Winner
Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975)
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
Isabelle Krier, Violin
2017-2018 Youth Orchestra Concerto Competition Winner
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)

Intermission

Symphony No. 9 in E-flat major, Op. 70
I. Allegro
II. Moderato
III. Presto
IV. Largo
V. Allegretto – Allegro
Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975)

Support WYSO

Click to make a secure online donation.

Shop at Amazon.com

Help support WYSO programs when you shop Amazon.com!

Sign up for our Emails

To receive WYSO news and updates Sign up for our newsletter